COUNCIL 2021 – Elections updates

< Back to Council page 

DAY 1 > DAY 2 > DAY 3 > DAY 4 > DAY 5

Introduction

Each day, the voting delegates receive a ballot and an invite to cast vote on “ElectionRunner”. The first ballot will be released on Thursday Aug 5 at the closing of the Council Opening session, and no later than 10:00 am EDT. The voting period will last 23h and close at 09:00 am EDT on Friday Aug 6. The results will be announced shortly after, and simultaneously the 2nd ballot will be released, again no later than 10:00 am EDT. Again, the result will be announced the following day, and simultaneously a 3rd ballot will be released, etc.
Each round will take 24h, and sequentially until a Vice President, a Treasurer, and enough ‘Elected Members’ are elected on Bureau.

Each day, the results will be made available to all on the web (this News page!)

At the end the first day, on August 5, voting delegates will also receive a separate ballot to vote on the motions discussed and presented during the Council Opening session. That ballot will also be sent to the voting delegates from ElectionRunner.

To review all the candidates, see this page.

Day 1, August 5th

1st ballot

The 1st ballot includes two questions:

Vote for one Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel)
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia)
• Supawan Tantayanon (Thailand)

Vote for one Treasurer candidate

• Russell Boyd (Canada)
• Wolfram Koch (Germany)

Day 2, August 6th

Results

The results from the 1st ballot are:
Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia) – 71 votes (46%)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel) – 63 votes (41%)
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia) – 16 votes (10%)
• Supawan Tantayanon (Thailand) – 4 votes (3%)

No candidates have received the simple majority of the votes recorded; the nominee having received the smallest number of the votes is eliminated and a new ballot will be released.

Treasurer candidates

• Russell Boyd (Canada) – 21 votes (14%)
• Wolfram Koch (Germany) – 133 votes (86%)

Wolfram Koch is declared Treasurer, having received a simple majority of votes cast.

> ElectionRunner results view

2nd ballot

The 2nd ballot includes one question:
Vote for one Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel)
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia)

Day 3, August 7th

Results

The results from the 2nd ballot are:
Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia) – 75 votes (49%)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel) – 64 votes (42%)
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia) – 15 votes (10%)

No candidates have received the simple majority of the votes recorded; the nominee having received the smallest number of the votes is eliminated and a new ballot will be released.

> ElectionRunner results view

3rd ballot

The 3rd ballot includes one question:
Vote for one Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel)

Day 4, August 8th

Results

The results from the 3rd ballot are:
Vice President candidate

• Mary Garson (Australia) – 69 votes (50%)
• Ehud Keinan (Israel) – 70 votes (50%)

Ehud Keinan is declared Vice President, having received a simple majority of votes cast. Since Ehud Keinan has been elected VP, he relinquishes his position as elected member of Bureau and five vacancies should be filled.

> ElectionRunner results view

4th ballot

Now that the Officers have been elected, the following ballot(s) will proceed for the election of the “Elected Members” of Bureau.

So far, and starting on 1 Jan 2022, the Bureau membership will include:

Javier García-Martínez (Spain), President
Christopher Brett (Portugal), Past President
Ehud Keinan (Israel), Vice President
Richard Hartshorn (New Zealand), Secretary General
Wolfram Koch (Germany), Treasurer

and continuing as Elected Members:

Ghada Bassioni (Egypt)
Mei-Hung Chiu (China/Taipei), 2nd term
Petr Fedotov (Russia)
Gloria Obuzor (Nigeria)
Bipul Behari Saha (India)

The 4th ballot includes one question:
Vote for 5 candidates Elected Members of the Bureau

• Abeer Al Bawab (Jordan)
• Hemda Garelick (United Kingdom)
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia)
• Patrick Maestro (France)
• Laura McConnell (USA)
• Zoltan Mester (Canada)
• Greg Russell (New Zealand)
• Ken Sakai (Japan) reappoint
• Zhigang Shuai (China/Beijing)
• Supawan Tantayanon (Thailand)
• Pietro Tundo (Italy)

Day 5, August 9th

Results

The results from the 4th ballot are:
Elected Members candidates

• Abeer Al Bawab (Jordan) 43 votes
• Hemda Garelick (United Kingdom) 95 votes
• Ting-Kueh Soon (Malaysia) 57votes
• Patrick Maestro (France) 60 votes
• Laura McConnell (USA) 85 votes
• Zoltan Mester (Canada) 82 votes
• Greg Russell (New Zealand) 58 votes
• Ken Sakai (Japan) 92 votes
• Zhigang Shuai (China/Beijing) 90 votes
• Supawan Tantayanon (Thailand) 37 votes
• Pietro Tundo (Italy) 76 votes

Hemda Garelick, Ken Sakai, Zhigang Shuai, Laura McConnell, and Zoltan Mester are declared Elected Member, having received a simple majority of votes cast, i.e. more than 78 votes out of 155 votes cast.

> ElectionRunner results view
(The Percentages displayed in ElectionRunner are based on a total of 775 votes (selection of 5 candidates) | Total votes cast = 155 * 5 = 775 | Total Votes available 157 + 1 = 158 (Kazahkstan was eligible to vote with 1 vote) 3 votes not cast.)

This completes the elections of the Bureau Members.
Starting on 1 Jan 2022, the Bureau membership will include the following Elected Members:

Ghada Bassioni (Egypt)
Mei-Hung Chiu (China/Taipei)
Petr Fedotov (Russia)
Hemda Garelick (United Kingdom)
Laura McConnell (USA)
Zoltan Mester (Canada)
Gloria Obuzor (Nigeria)
Bipul Behari Saha (India)
Ken Sakai (Japan)
Zhigang Shuai (China/Beijing)

Division Presidents and Standing Committee Chairs will be confirmed during the coming Council meeting (13-15 August).